CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 873827

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of DenTips Disposable Oral Swab from Taiwan Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated March 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Medline Industries, Inc.

DenTips Disposable Oral Swab is composed of a foam swab attached to a paper stick. The foam portion has been impregnated with a dentifrice designed to clean a patients' oral cavity. The applicable HTS subheading for DenTips Disposable Oral Swab will be 3306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for oral or dental hygiene, including denture fixative pastes and powders: dentifrices. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport